Welcome to Runway Flight Simulators Ltd

This Privacy Notice is accurate as of 1st June 2024

Who are Runway Flight Simulators?

Runway Flight Simulators Ltd, recognise the importance of privacy and we want you to feel confident about how we process your personal data. This notice outlines how we process your data under the law. Our contact details are as follows:

Name: Runway Flight Simulators Ltd (15731876)
ICO Registration: ZB695718
Address: Runway House, Unit 4 Avondale Industrial Estate,

Stockport SK3 0UD

Phone Number: +44 (0) 161 359 8558  
Website: https://www.runwaysim.com
E-mail: info@runwaysim.com

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:
(a) Personal identifiers (e.g. Name)
(b) Contact details (e.g. Email, Telephone Number)
(c) Technical Identifiers (e.g. IP Address)

Cookies

No cookies are currently collected on this site
Please note: The Runway Flight Simulators website may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites will have their privacy notices, including cookies. They will govern the use of any personal information which is collected by cookies while visiting these websites. Runway Flight Simulators Ltd cannot accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
(a) To enquire about our services
(b) To enter into a contractual relationship
(c) To fulfil contracted services
(d) To support system access
(e) If you are a member of the media

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:
(a) As a result of a third party providing personal information to us as a Processor.
(b) As a result of an enquiry about our services e.g. referral.

Lawful Basis for Processing

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, otherwise known as the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) We have a contractual obligation.
(b) We have a legal obligation.
(c) We have a legitimate interest
(d) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@runwaysim.com

We use the information that you have given us to enter into and fulfil our contractual obligations. We may also use your data to support marketing activities using legitimate interests or consent as appropriate.

Information Sharing

Marketing: We may share your information with third parties to support marketing activities (but will let you know before we do).
We may also share your information with law enforcement. where we have a legal obligation to do so (e.g. Fraud prevention).

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in UK data centres.
We keep personal data for varying periods depending on the nature of the processing activity to which it relates. In the main, we maintain a database of all past customers with a view to marketing existing and new products to them. For more information on data retention, please contact info@runwaysim.com

International Transfers

We don’t currently make any international transfers of data.

Your data protection rights

Under applicable data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at Runway Flight Simulators Ltd Address, Runway House, Unit 4 Avondale Industrial Estate, Stockport SK3 0UD; or by e-mail: info@runwaysim.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Runway Flight Simulators Ltd address, Runway House, Unit 4 Avondale Industrial Estate,

Stockport SK3 0UD; or by E-mail: info@runwaysim.com
You can also complain to the UK Data Protection Regulator (The Information Commissioner’s Office) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data or dealt with your complaint.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

Hindsight Marketing|Web Design Tameside|Ashton|Stalybridge|Glossop